2016 Events

Home  >>  2016 Events

racer

Peter Bond racing at Angel Fire.

2016 Events in New Mexico + Beyond

February 10 – Tommyknocker10, Silver City, NM (XC)
March 6 – The Twins 100k, Glenrio, NM
March 12 – ABQ Mixed Media Big Friggin Loop, Abq, NM
March 19 – Fatty Paddy, Angel Fire, NM (Fat Bike)
Match 19 – Chasing the Rainbow, Abq, NM
April 1-3 – OuterBike, Moab, UT
April 3 – Coyote Classic – El Paso, TX (XC)
April 5 – Tuesday Night Time Trials, Los Almos, NM (road)
April 9 – 12 Hours in the Wild West, Ruidoso, NM
April 16-17 – Corrales Bike and Wine Tour, Corrales, NM
April 17 – Albuquerque Century, Abq, NM (Road)
April 17 – San Ysidro Dirty Century, San Ysidro, NM
April 23 – New Mexico Bike Summit, Las Curces, NM
April 24 – High Altitude Classic, Cloudcroft, NM (XC)
April 30 – La Tierra Torture, Santa Fe, NM (XC)
April 30 – Albuquerque Bike Swap, Abq, NM
May 4-8 – Tour of the Gila, Silver City, NM
May 7 – 12 Hours of Mesa Verde, Cortez, CO
May 7 – Logan Lasso 71, Logan, NM (gravel)
May 13-22 – Duke City Classic, Abq, NM
May 14 – Dawn til DuskCamerco, NM
May 15 – Taos Bicycle Advocates Bike Swap, Taos, NM
May 16-20 – Bike to Work Week, everywhere
May 19 – Opening Day/Angel Fire Bike Park, Angel Fire, NM
May 19-22 – Outside Bike + Brew, Santa Fe, NM
May 20 – National Bike to Work Day, your local town
May 21 – Alien Run, Aztec, NM (XC)
May 21 – Bosque Cyclocross, Abq, NM (CX)
May 22 – Santa Fe Century, Santa Fe, NM (Road)
May 22 – Big Mountain Enduro, Santa Fe, NM
May 29 – Fire 5 Downhill Race Series Race #1, Angel Fire, NM
May 28-29 – Demo Daze, Angel Fire, NM (DH)
June 2 – Thursday Night Off-road Time Trials, Los Alamos, NM (MTB)
June 4 – National Trail Day – Winsor Trail Project, Santa Fe, NM
June 4 – Pajarito SummerFest, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
June 4-5 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
June 4-5 – Oso High, Angel Fire, NM (XC)
June 11-12 – Scott Enduro Cup, Angel Fire, NM
June 11 – Glory Days, Glorieta, NM (XC)
June 11 – Pajarito Burnout, Los Alamos, NM (MTB)
June 18-19 – 24 Hours in the Enchanted Forest, Gallup, NM
June 18 – Mad Cow 180, Abq, NM (Road/CX)
June 19 – Kids Downhill Bike Clinic, Angel Fire, NM
June 19, Beti Bike Bash, Castle Rock, CO (XC)
June 23-26 – Chile Challenge Pro GRT and Pro XCT Races, Angel Fire, NM
June 25-26 – Rough Riders 200, Angel Fire, NM (Road)
June 25 – Folsom TAT/100, Folsom, NM (gravel)
June 25 – Santa Fe Big Friggin Loop, Santa Fe, NM (MTB)
June 26 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
July 1 – 2nd Annual South Boundary Trail Ride, Angel Fire, NM
July 9 – Santa Fe Trail Jam, Santa Fe, NM
July 9 – Chama Redneck Epic, Chama, NM (MTB)
July 9-10, Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
July 10 – Kids Downhill Bike Clinic, Angel Fire, NM
July 16 – Fire 5 Downhill Race Series Race #2, Angel Fire, NM
July 16 – Gran Fondo – Taos, Mora, Angel Fire, NM (Road)
July 16 – Bike 2 Build/San Luis Valley Century, San Luis Valley, CO
July 23-24 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
July 28-31 – Colorado Freeride Festival, Winter Park, CO (MTB)
July 30 – South Boundary BigRide, Taos, NM
July 30 – Atomic Smasher 200, Albuquerque, NM  (Road)
August 6 – XTerra Tri The Torture, Glorieta, NM
August 6-7 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
August 6-7 – Los Alamos EnduroFest, Los Alamos, NM
August 13 – Fire 5 Downhill Race Series Race #3, Angel Fire, NM
August 13 – Watermelon Gravel Grinder, Abq, NM (CX)
August 14 – Kids Downhill Bike Clinic, Angel Fire, NM
August 14 – Burque Urban Bike Tour, Abq, NM
August 12-14 – IMBA Members Weekend @ Angel Fire Bike Park
August 17 – UNM Back-to-School Race, Angel Fire, NM
August 20-21 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
August 27 – Back to School Special – Angel Fire, NM (XC)
August 27 – Watermelon Beat Down, Cedar Crest, NM (MTB)
September 2 – Gravity Games, Angel Fire, NM
September 2-5 – Happy Mutant Adventure Race Series, Taos, NM
September 4 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
September 4 – Signal Peak, Silver City, NM (XC)
September 5 – Fire 5 Downhill Race Series Race #4, Angel Fire, NM
September 9-10 – Master of the Mountains Adventure Race/Relay, Raton, NM
September 11 – Horny Toad Hustle, Las Cruces, NM (XC)
September 11 – Kids Downhill Bike Clinic, Angel Fire, NM
September 11 – Enchanted Circle Century Tour, Red River, NM
September 17 – High Desert Screamer, Gallup, NM (XC)
September 17 – Double Boundary Trail, Taos, NM (MTB)
September 17-18 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
September 20 – Tour de Acoma, Acoma Pueblo, NM
September 23-24 – The Paseo/BLINK art performance, Taos, NM
September 24-25 – 12 Hours of Albuquerque and MTB Fest, Abq, NM
September 24-25 – Traffic Safety 101, Santa Fe, NM
September 24 – Tour de Ruidoso Century Ride, Ruidoso, NM
September 25 – Santa Fe Wine & Chili Festival Gran Fondo, Santa Fe, NM
September 25 – Tour de Los Alamos, Los Alamos, NM
September 25 – Tour of the Rio Grande, Abq, NM
September 28 – UNM Back-to-School Special Bike Race, Angel Fire Bike Park, NM
September 30-October 2 – OuterBike, Moab, UT
October 1 – Road Apple Rally, Farmington, NM (XC)
October 1 – Manzanita Mountain Epic, Cedro Peak, NM (MTB)
October 1-2 – Bike & Hike/Pajarito, Los Alamos, NM (DH)
October 2 – Kids Downhill Bike Clinic, Angel Fire, NM (DH)
October 2 – Roosevelt Cyclecross, Tijeras, NM
October 8 – Fire 5 Downhill Race Series Race #5, Angel Fire, NM
October 8 – Tour de Mural, Santa Fe, NM
October 8-9 – The Grizzly Grind, Angel Fire, NM
October 8 – The 4.25 to Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM – cancelled
October 9 – Western Town Cyclecross, Glorieta, NM
October 14-16 – Closing Weekend Festivities, Angel Fire, NM (DH)
October 15, Ride the Rift, Taos, NM
October 15, ABQ CiQlovia, ABQ, NM
October 15 – Zuni Mountains 100, McGaffey Lake, NM (MTB)
October 15 – Full Moon Bike Ride, White Sands, NM
October 15 – Full Moon FatBike Ride, 5.30pm Diablo Canyon/Santa Fe, NM
October 16 – Angel Fire Bike Park Closing Day, Angel Fire, NM
October 21 – NM Regional Bicycling Celebration, Bernalillo, NM
October 2 – Sunnyslope CX, ABQ, NM
October 23 – Day of the Tread, ABQ, NM
October 29 – Nite Cross, ABQ, NM
October 30 – Tour of Las Cruces, Las Cruces, NM
November 5 – Sacramento Rim Roller, Cloudcroft, NM (MTB)
November 6 – Cities of Gold Cyclocross Race, ABQ, NM
November 6 – Trash Pit Jam @ La Tierra, Santa Fe, NM
November 12 – Cranksgiving, Santa Fe, NM
November 13 – Taos Gravel Grinder, Taos, NM
November 13 – Balloon Fiesta Park CX Race, ABQ, NM
November 13 – Rowe Rumble Gravel Grinder, Santa Fe, NM
November 19 – SantaFondo, Santa Fe, NM
November 27 – Big Loop at Sunnislope I, ABQ, NM
December 4 – Big Loop at Sunnislope II, ABQ, NM
December 17 – Hays Apple Farm Cyclocross, Bosque Farms, NM
January 14-16 – Chama Chile Ski Classic FatBike race, Chama, NM